Privacy policy

POWERPOINT ENGINEERING DATA PRIVACY POLICY

Except in relation to certain specific features of our website, you do not have to provide us with any personal information (or personal data) to use our website. However, where you elect to give us your personal data through our website via online feedback forms or web email then we will treat your personal information in accordance with this paragraph.

Web browsing

By visiting our website you do not disclose, nor do we collect, personal data on you. All that we may know about your visit may be limited to technical data such as:

  • The logical address (or IP address) of the server you used to access this website
  • The top level domain name from which you access the internet (e.g. .ie .com .org .net)
  • The previous website address from which you reached us
  • The type of web-browser you used

Web traffic data

The technical data may be used for administrative and statistical purposes and may be shared with our internet service provider. We may use this information to help us to improve our website. This technical data does not provide us with the personal data of visitors to our website.

Giving us your personal information

Please note that where you provide us with your personal information (e.g. name, e-mail address, work address, phone and fax numbers and/or contact information) through a facility provided on our website or directly to us by e-mail you consent to us:

  • Processing and administering your personal data to perform all necessary actions to give effect to your request or instruction and
  • Retaining a records of incoming and outgoing communication (e.g. e-mail)
  • Information in the email we receive and send will not be disclosed to any third party without the permission of the sender unless otherwise in accordance with the Data Protection Acts.
  • Please note that by using Powerpoint’s website you are giving us your consent to process your personal data as outlined in this Privacy Statement. Your consent is also provided to any successor or assignee of Powerpoint and/or any of its businesses. We inform all persons who submit their personal data to us of these conditions by this Privacy statement.

Security of data

Powerpoint Engineering takes seriously its security obligations in respect of your personal data under the Data Protection Acts to prevent unauthorised access to, or alteration or destruction of personal data in our possession.

Right of access

You have a right to be given a copy of any of your personal data held by us, in accordance with section 4 of the Data Protection Acts. To request a copy of your personal data please e-mail [email protected]

Right of rectification or erasure

If we hold incorrect information about you which was originally submitted by you through one of our websites, you have the right to have the data amended. Further, you have the right to have any information you have sent to us via any of our websites erased. To request your right to rectification and/or erasure please e-mail [email protected]

 

POWERPOINT ENGINEERING DATA PROTECTION POLICY

Data Protection is the safeguarding of the privacy rights of individuals in relation to the processing of personal data, in both paper and electronic format. The Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 (the ‘Date Protection Acts’) lay down strict rules about the way in which personal data and sensitive personal data are collected, accessed, used and disclose. The Data Protection Acts also permit individuals to access their personal data on request and confer on individuals the right to have their personal data amended if found to be incorrect.

Purpose of this policy

This policy is a statement of Powerpoint Engineering’s commitment to protect the rights and privacy of individuals in accordance with the Data Protection Acts.

Collecting information

We collect and use information to provide the following services:

  • To promote and advertise our products and services
  • To perform accounting and other record keeping functions
  • To provide personnel, payroll and pension administration services.

Data Protection Principles

We shall perform our responsibilities under the Data Protection Acts in accordance with the following eight Data Protection principles:

  1. Obtain and process information fairly in accordance with statutory and other legal obligations.
  2. Keep it only for one or more specified, explicit and lawful purpose.
  3. Use and disclose only in ways compatible with these purposes
  4. Keep it safe and secure taking appropriate security measures against unauthorised access to it.
  5. Keep it accurate, complete and up to date
  6. Ensure it is adequate, relevant and not excessive.
  7. Retain for no longer than is necessary
  8. Give a copy of his/her personal data to the individual on request.

Responsibility

Overall responsibility for ensuring compliance with Data Protection Acts rests with Powerpoint Engineering. This policy will be reviewed regularly in light of any legislative or other relevant developments.

 

PURPOSES OF DATA COLLECTED

Data concerning you is collected to allow us to provide services for the aforementioned general purposes, in addition to the following specific purposes:

  • Traffic optimisation and distribution
  • Analytics
  • Displaying content from external platforms
  • Contacting the user (i.e., you)
  • Registration and authentication

The following services collect personal data for the following purposes:

Cloudfare

Provider: Cloudfare Inc.
Purpose: Traffic optimisation and distribution
Personal Data Collected: Cookies and various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

CloudFlare is a traffic optimisation and distribution service provided by CloudFlare Inc. The way CloudFlare is integrated means that it filters all the traffic through this website, i.e., communication between this website and the user’s browser, while also allowing analytical data from this website to be collected.

Google Analytics

Provider: Google Inc.
Purpose: Analytics
Personal Data Collected: Cookies and Usage Data

Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google. Google utilises the data collected to track and examine the use of this website, to prepare reports on its activities and share them with other Google services. Google may use the data collected to contextualise and personalise the ads of its own advertising network.

Google Maps

Provider: Google Inc.
Purpose: Displaying content from external platforms
Personal Data Collected: Cookies and Usage Data
Place Of Processing: United States – Privacy Policy

Google Maps is a maps visualisation service provided by Google that allows this website to incorporate content of this kind on its pages.

YouTube

Provider: Google Inc.
Purpose: Displaying content from external platforms
Personal Data Collected: Cookies and Usage Data
Place Of Processing: United States – Privacy Policy

YouTube is a video content visualisation service provided by Google that allows this website to incorporate content of this kind on its pages.

Contact, Enquiry, and Request Forms

Provider: This website
Purpose: Contacting the User
Personal Data Collected: Address, Country, Email Address, First Name, and Surname

By filling in the contact, enquiry, request, and/or similar forms with your data, you authorise this website to use these details to reply to requests for information, quotes or any other kind of request as indicated by the form’s header.

Registration and Booking Forms

Provider: This website
Purpose: Registration and Authentication
Personal Data Collected: Address, Billing Address, City, Company Name, Country, Email Address, First Name, Surname, and Phone Number

By registering or authenticating, you allow this website to identify you and give you access to dedicated services. By filling out registration and/or booking forms, you register and provide the personal data directly to this website.

 

Latest update: May 17, 2018